fbpx
  • +1 302 803 4909
  • 3500 S DuPoint Highway Suite AO101, 19901 Dover, Delaware

Last updated – October 11, 2019

  1. Our Privacy Commitment: This Privacy Policy explains how Smart Watering Solutions, an established entity in other parts of the world, is identified pro-radically on our website at https://smart-watering.com (the ‘Website’), with the notion that these entities are individually responsible for the collection and processing of personal information), (“we”, “us” and “our” are interpreted accordingly) and protects your personal information that we have collected or provided to you through your interaction on this site page or otherwise.
  2. Changes to our Privacy Policy Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so please make sure you are up to date with the latest version. We will endeavor to post information about any changes that apply to the implementation of the Privacy Policy at least 30 days before we apply them. You should also check from time to time other terms and conditions relating to your use of this site.
  3. Personal Information We Collect – Your personal information may be collected in different ways, for example:
    1. if you have provided us with your personal information when using this site
      • if you have provided us with your personal information during the application process to support us, when informing us about our activities or events, or when applying to participate in one of our projects
      • if you attend any of our events
      • if you send an inquiry or apply for a continuation of a professional career with us in the organization
      • if you subscribe to our contact list to receive newsletters and other emails from us;
      • if you register on our blog platform and write for us
      • if you contact us about any query or problem regarding our site;
  1. The type of personal information we collect includes your name, surname, email address, and other personally-identifying information that you choose to provide to us. We may also collect information about your use of our site (for example, the URL from which you came to our site, the type of operating system, and which pages you visited during your stay on our site). For more information on how we do this, please see the ‘Cookies’ section below.

This type of information in this Privacy Policy is called ‘Personal Information’

  1. Use of personal information We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
    1. to give you access to our site, to maintain and improve our site;
      • for direct marketing purposes. Following your explicit consent, and in accordance with the laws in force, we may contact you for these purposes electronically (for example, via email or through social networks). Note : If you would like to update your personal information or stop receiving this type of communication, please contact us via the address found below in the Contacts section;
      • to notify you and send you news of us or any project, campaign, or event we are organizing or planning;
      • in order to process your job applications you have sent us
      • to invite you to participate in surveys and surveys;
      • Also, from time to time, we may use your personal information for other purposes, after you have expressly agreed to it
  1. Legislation – We collect and process your personal information in accordance with applicable laws that govern data privacy and data protection. This includes the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as GDPR) as well as all national laws aimed at implementing, supplementing, amending or replacing GDPR from time to time and other laws of a similar type that may be applied in the territory where we do business and collect and process personal information.
  2. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties – We never sell, trade or rent your personal information. We will not provide your personal information to third parties without your knowledge. The only exception to this rule is when the law obliges us to do so and when we are not allowed to notify you (eg in the case of a police investigation). When legally able, we always aim to ensure that personal information is used only by third parties for lawful purposes and in accordance with this Privacy PolicyYou should be aware that the legal protection of personal data under applicable laws in the United States, Serbia, and other non-EU countries may not be equivalent to the level of protection afforded by EU law. However, in all cases, personal data will only be available to staff, volunteers and contractors who are required to treat personal data in accordance with the privacy standards explained in this Policy and applicable law.
    1. Children’s Information – This site is intended for use by adults, not children. Please note that if you are under 18 and use this site, you must obtain the consent of your parent or co-worker to process your personal information before providing us with any personal details.
      • Security and protection of personal information – We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information from access by unauthorized individuals and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. We also strive to take all steps to protect personal information from external threats. However, there are always potential risks when sending information over public networks or when using public computers, and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of discovered or transmitted data over public networks.
      • Data Retention – The criteria we use to store data are based on the purposes for which we collect the data, as well as the legal obligations and instructions issued by relevant regulatory bodies (such as the UK Information Commissioners Office ). ).
  1. With respect to the retention of personal information for direct marketing, we keep personal information for as long as it is consistent with the law and instructions issued by the competent regulatory authorities in the relevant territories. Personal data that are no longer required in the work are deleted from the database or marked as ‘not contacted’ if you indicate that you do not wish to be contacted in the future.
  1. Our cookie policy When using our site, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies that may accompany your activity. Cookies are small pieces of information that our internet server sends to a web browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome, Firefox) on the computer or device from which you access our website. They allow us to collect information about your device and internet activities.
    The use of some of these cookies is not strictly necessary for the operation of this website, but it does allow us to provide you with a better search experience. Cookies may be deleted or blocked by changing your browser settings, however, in which case some features of the Website will not function as intended or you may not be able to access certain parts of the Website. The information collected by cookies will not be used to identify the individuals of the individual, and information relating to the patterns of use of the website is under our control. These cookies will be used for the following purposes:

    1. to improve the usability of the Website;
      • to keep your device or computer memorized between successive visits; i
      • in order to conduct anonymous statistical analyzes to enhance the functionality of this Website or other services offered through the Website. 

2. This site also uses Google Analytics ( Google Analytics ) to store the information you send to the server when you visit the website. This information includes your device’s IP address, geolocation, pages viewed, and documents that have been uploaded, edited or deleted.

For more information about Google Analytics and their privacy policies, visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hken&ref_topic=1008008 

The site also uses Facebook Pixel, whose privacy policy can be viewed at

: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-pixel/implementation/gdpr/ , AdRoll Pixel – https://www.nextroll.com/terms , Hotjar – https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy, Tawt.to  – https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/ , AdRoll Pixel – https://help.adroll.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003957591-Privacy-Compliance-General-Data-Protection-Regulation-GDPR-and-ePrivacy-Directive

  1. Please note that when you access the Internet and when you click on third-party links that may be found on this site, those third parties (including, for example, when you click on links to “share” a website, articles or other content via Facebook , Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest or other social networks) may also use cookies on their websites, over which we have no control.

    1. Third Party Platform
      If you access any third party website using the link on this site, the managers of those other websites operate outside of our control and may collect your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies, so you should check the terms of the applicable privacy policy when you visit third party websites.
    1. How we process your personal information and under what laws
      We process your personal information under one or more of the following laws:

      1. when we agree to provide you with an item and / or service, to take any pre-contractual steps at your request and / or to fulfill our contractual obligations to you
        • when it is necessary for us to use your personal information for our legitimate interest in order to be able to promote and manage the operation of our company in its business. We will always make an effort to pursue this legitimate interest in a way that will not unduly impair your legal rights and liberty and in particular, your right to privacy
        • when you have freely provided us with your clear, informed and unambiguous consent to use your personal information for specific purposes, such as sending electronic marketing communications if you are an individual and where required by applicable law and / or
        • when it is necessary for us to collect, process or retain your personal information in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations
    1. Rights to Protect Your Personal Information
      Under the GDPR, you have a legal right to request information about personal data stored about you, what the personal information is used for, and to whom it may be disclosed, as well as certain other information (request name: information”).
      We usually have one month to respond to this type of request, however, if it is a complex request, it will take us two months before we can respond. We reserve the right to refuse or charge for time spent in resolving an administrative issue if the request is unreasonable or too broad.
      We may also request further information to localize the individual information you are seeking before we can fully respond to the request, and certain statutory exemptions may apply, which are disclosed when responding to an entity’s request for information.
      You also have the following rights, which you can exercise by writing to us in writing:
      1. to correct your personal information stored about you that is incorrect or incomplete
        • to object to any automatic processing (if applicable) of your personal information, for example if we apply some type of automatic credit score;
        • to oppose the continued use of your personal information for direct marketing;
        • to request that we delete your personal information without undue delay and / or oppose and / or restrict the use of your personal information for any purpose unless we have a legitimate reason to store and process that information; or
        • to pass on your personal information to a third party where it is collected with your consent or used to contract with you and we process that information by automated means (for example, on a computer)
    1. All of these requests may be forwarded to third parties who process your personal information on our behalf.
      If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, or have any doubts about how your personal information is used, please contact us through the address provided in the Contact section. Please note that you may need to provide us with appropriate evidence of your identity before we can respond.
    1. Contact If you have additional questions or requests regarding the use of personal information, please contact us at office@smartwatering.rs . If you are not satisfied with the response, or if you feel that we do not process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws, you can appeal to the regulatory authorities responsible for data protection over Smart Watering Solutions that processes your data. For example, information on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) can be found at this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .
    2. Applicable Law This Privacy Policy is governed by the UK legal system. In accordance with the mandatory legal rights that apply to you under applicable law in any other territory, which cannot be restricted or excluded by contract, you agree that any dispute arising out of the subject matter, interpretation or application of this Privacy Policy is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales .